TOLL FREE: 1.866.829.2969

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

At Custom Orthotic Design Group Ltd. respect for the privacy and confidentiality of our client's personal information has always been a key aspect of our approach to the provision of our services. This is why we have adopted a Privacy Code to explain the ways we ensure the privacy and confidentiality of personal information we collect is protected.

PRIVACY LEGISLATION

We will make every reasonable effort to comply with applicable professional standards, applicable laws in Canada that protect an individual's privacy, including the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act, ("PIPEDA") and applicable provincial laws including specific personal health information statues.

APPLICATION OF THIS PRIVACY CODE

This Privacy Code applies only to identifiable individuals whose personal information Custom Orthotic Design Group Ltd. collects, uses, retains and discloses in the course of commercial activities.

"Personal information" or "information" in this Privacy Code means personal information, including personal health information, about an identifiable individual. These terms do not include information that does not identify particular individuals, like aggregate statistics or anonymous data.

This Privacy Code applies to all aspects of Custom Orthotic Design Group Ltd.'s management of personal information, including collection, use, retention and disclosure.

ACCOUNTABILITY

Custom Orthotic Design Group Ltd. is responsible for all personal information under its control and our Privacy Officer oversees our organization's privacy compliance. Where appropriate, we implement privacy policies and procedures to properly enforce the principles in this Privacy Code.

IDENTIFYING OUR PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION

Custom Orthotic Design Group Ltd. collects, uses and discloses personal information to provide for appropriate treatment and/or services to our clients. Specifically, Custom Orthotic Design Group Ltd. collects, uses, retains and discloses information, only where reasonably required, about individuals for the following purposes:

  • to deliver safe and efficient patient care and to ensure continuous high quality service
  • to assess your health needs, to provide health care and advise treatment options
  • to enable us to contact you and maintain communication with you
  • to communicate with other treating health-care providers, including specialist physicians, family doctors, physiotherapists, etc.
  • to allow us to efficiently follow-up for treatment, care and billing
  • for teaching and demonstrating on an anonymous basis
  • to complete and submit orthotic claims for third party adjudication and their service providers and payment
  • to permit potential purchasers, practice brokers or advisors to conduct an audit in preparation for a practice sale.
  • to deliver you charts and records to the orthotist's insurance carrier to enable the insurance company to assess liability and quantify damages, if any
  • to invoice for goods and services
  • to process credit card payments and collect unpaid accounts.
  • to assist this office to comply with all regulatory requirements and with the law

CONSENT FROM CLIENTS

Custom Orthotic Design Group Ltd. collects, uses, retains, and discloses information, as reasonably necessary for the purposes identified to individuals with their consent. In obtaining consent, whether express or implied, we will advise individuals as to the purposes for which the information will be used.

Custom Orthotic Design Group Ltd. may depart from the general consent principle only in accordance with the limited exceptions set forth in applicable laws such PIPEDA (for instance, we may disclose personal information in an emergency to protect human life or safety).

If individuals with to give specific directions that expand, narrow or withdraw authorization to our collection, use or disclosure of their information, we, in most cases, will be able to honour the request. There may be situations, however, in which overriding legal requirements with prevent us from doing so, and may require that we decline or withdraw from contracting these individuals.

LIMITING COLLECTION

Custom Orthotic Design Group Ltd. will only collect the personal information that is necessary for the purposes identified. All collections of personal information shall be by fair and lawful means.

LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE, AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Custom Orthotic Design Group Ltd. doe not disclose information for the purposes other that those purposes for which is was collected, except with the consent of the individual or al required or permitted by law. For example, Custom Orthotic Design Group Ltd. may disclose an individual's personal information when:

  • we have an individual's consent, whether express or implies;
  • to third parties engaged by Custom Orthotic Design Group Ltd.. To perform services on our behalf and whom we can reasonably trust to respect privacy;
  • if and when we are involved in a corporate reorganization or we seel or lease all or part of our business; or
  • when we are required by law to do so, or when we need to disclose the information to protect our interests in the contest of a legal or administrative proceeding.


In such circumstances, we will not disclose more information that is required. We will also, whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, obtain confidentiality agreements or other credible assurances from third parties with whom we disclose information

Custom Orthotic Design Group Ltd. will retain information as required by law, or for a period of time that is reasonably necessary for the purposes identified above.

ACCURACY OF INFORMATION

It is important to Custom Orthotic Design Group Ltd. that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date as appropriate. If an individual finds any errors in their information, we encourage them to contact us so that we can make any necessary changes or take any necessary actions.

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

Custom Orthotic Design Group Ltd. takes reasonable measures to ensure that personal information is protected with the appropriate physical, organizational and electronic security measures with respect to both our offices and information storage facilities to prevent any unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. All safety and security measures employed by Custom Orthotic Design Group Ltd. are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the personal information. The steps taken by Custom Orthotic Design Group to ensure information is protected include:

OPENNESS AND ACCESS TO INFORMATION

Individuals should forward any questions or concerns they may have about our privacy policies and procedures to our Privacy Officer.

An individual may access their personal information we have in our custody or control. If an individual wishes to access such information, please contact our Privacy Officer. We will advise an individual in advance if there is a minimal charge required by Custom Orthotic Design Group Ltd. to conduct a search of our systems and will respond within 30 days.

Please note that we may not be able to provide personal information to an individual from our records if doing so would violate the privacy of another person, it is subject to legal privilege, contains information propriety to Custom Orthotic Design Group Ltd. or it cannot be disclosed for other legal reasons.

If we are unable to provide access to all or part of an individual's personal information, we will explain our reasons for such decision.

CONTACTING US

For more information about Custom Orthotic Design Group Ltd. privacy policies and procedures, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Megan Slichter

Address: 
Custom Orthotic Design Group Ltd. 
4120 Ridgeway Dr., Unit 24 
Mississauga, ON L5L 5S9

Telephone: (905) 828-2969
Fax:           (905) 828-1091

Email: megan@customorthotic.ca

PATIENT STORIES

I just wanted to let you know - for the first time in months and months - I am able to go for a long, long walk - because my feet are not killing me anymore!!! I am not limping at work any more either!!! Thanks so much - I feel great! Even walking 8 blocks back to the car after the last appointment with them in my shoes - I could have done a tap dance all the way - the change was so drastic!
- . -
When I saw Jim, it was for two appointments for braces he put in my shoes (that he had made recommendations about). I could walk and keep shoes on all day and I was not walking off balance. He was amazing. He took time to talk to me and explain things. My husband had gone to Jim for years for foot orthotics . I would recommend Jim to anyone.
- Ms L.M. -
I am so greatful that the heel lift for my right shoe has been so helpful. I am in less pain when I walk, I can now stand straighter, on both legs at the same time when I stand still. I should have done it a lot sooner!
- Ms. D.T -
I am a person with polio in my left leg. I 've been using Custom Orthotic Design Group Ltd. for many years. Their service is great and friendly, they know what they are doing. I am really happy with their services.
- Mr. K.N. -
Custom Orthotics has always stood behind their product. They have always treated me with kindness and dignity. Whenever there is an issue, they have repaired it right away. Friendliness is their top priority. The product is 10/10. I can't say enough and I find there is never any negative comments. I have been with Custom Orthotics since 1998.
- Mr. F.H. -
The whole process was very positive, Custom Orthotic Design Group answered all of my questions and responded to my concerns in a professional pleasant manner. I highly recommend that anyone requiring any form of custom made orthotic from a simple shoe insert to a sophisticated support such as my CROW walker consider Custom Orthotic Design Group.
- Mr. MB -
Read More